A creamy lipstick alternative made with natural waxes and oils. Richly pigmented for exceptional colour delivery, this lipstick glides on with a soft and creamy texture. Jojoba enriched for superior hydration and elasticity, and gamma oryzanol to protect the lips form oxidative stress and photoaging. Easy to apply without a mirror! Ethically sourced wooden barrel is easy to recycle. Palm Oil free. 3.0g/0.10oz
In six shades celebrating endangered British birds:
Hen Harrier - Natural pinky chocolate shade. Matte. A bird of prey. In 1776 the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus updated his System Naturae placing Hen harrier with falcons and eagles. In the UK the Hen harriers are in critical condition due to habitat loss and illegal killing on grouse moors.
Skylark - Medium nude pinky brown. A passive bird in the lark family. Pliny thought the word was originally of Celtic origin. It is known for the song of the male - a bubbling warble delivered high in the air. In the UK numbers have declined over the last thirty years due to changes in farming practices - now only at 10% of the recorded level.
Dotterel - Deep rich pinky brown shade. A small wader with an orange-red chest. The English name dates from 1440 when, as an easy prey for illegal poaching, the name was adopted as an insult meaning, "tame and unsuspecting nature". Population declining. Protected by the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.
Fieldfare - Natural fudgy pinky brown shade. A member of the thrush family. The English common name dates back to at least the eleventh century - thought to mean traveller through the fields. Population declining, in the UK classified by the RSPB as a red list species.
Linnet - Soft raspberry pink. A small passerine bird of the finch family. It derives its common name from its fondness for hemp and flax - flax being the part of the plant from which linen is made. Population declining attributed to increasing use of herbicides and scrub removal. Listed by the UK Biodiversity Action Plan as a priority species.
Redwing - Wonderful classic red shade. Redwings are the UK's smallest true thrush. The English name derives from the bird's red underwing. The population is declining and approaching a level meeting the criterion of the IUCN Red List (declining more than 30% in 10 years or three generations).